DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION

 

We would like to take this opportunity to inform you about the manner in which we process your data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the German Data Protection Act (Datenschutzgesetz; DSG) and the German Telecommunications Act (Telekommunikationsgesetz; TKG).

We process your personal data in cooperation with MP Consulting GmbH, FN 244397h, Brixentaler Strasse 3, 6361 Hopfgarten im Brixental, Germany, as the jointly responsible parties in accordance with Art. 26 GDPR. Please do not hesitate to contact us should you require any further information. Our contact details are stated at the end of this Data Protection Declaration.

 

  1. Personal data

Personal data includes all data containing information on personal or actual facts and figures, such as name, address, e-mail address, phone number, date of birth, age, gender, social insurance number, video recordings, photos, etc.

We collect, process and use your personal data only if required for the fulfilment of an agreement or if required to do so by law or you have provided us with this data on a voluntary basis. We obtain your consent for any data processing activities which exceed this scope. We may also process your data without your consent if our justified interests outweigh your right to data protection.

We shall use the data provided to us primarily for the fulfilment and negotiation of agreements, compliance with legal obligations, etc.

Please notify us should your personal data change.

We would herewith like to inform you that the provision of your personal data is required by law in certain cases (e.g. tax regulations) or may result from contractual provisions (e.g. information about the contracting partner). Failure to provide the personal data may result in us being unable to conclude the agreement.

 

  1. Your rights

You are entitled to obtain information about your personal data that has been stored and also to request the correction, data transfer, limitation of the processing activities, and blocking or deletion of, and you also have the right to object to, data that has been incorrectly or impermissibly processed. You may withdraw your consent at any time.

If you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data by us contravenes the applicable data protection laws, you have the option to complain to the relevant supervisory authorities. In Austria, this is the Data Protection Authority (Datenschutzbehörde; DSB).

 

  1. Data protection

We implement organisational and technical measures to protect your personal data. These measures primarily relate to the protection of unauthorised, illegal and also accidental access, processing, loss use and manipulation.

Please note that we shall not assume any form of liability whatsoever for the disclosure of information caused by data transmission errors and/or unauthorised third-party access outside our scope of control.

 

  1. Transferring data to third parties

We may have to transfer your data to order processors in order to fulfil our contractual or legal obligations. Order processors process your personal data as instructed and only within the scope required for the fulfilment of this task. Our order processors include tax advisors, courts, authorities, lawyers, auditors, external service providers, etc.

Our sales department cooperates with independent sales partners. We may therefore have to exchange your personal data with our sales partners to fulfil the agreement concluded with you. Otherwise, your personal data is only transferred between the sales partner and us with your consent or if such transfer is in the justified interest of us and/or our sales partners and these interests outweigh your interest in data protection.

If you have given your explicit consent, your data is transferred to the advertising partners listed in the declaration of consent and used by them for sending advertising, satisfaction surveys and customer retention programmes, etc.

However, we only transfer your personal data to recipients within the European Union or countries which the EU Commission has deemed to have an adequate data protection level. Insofar as this does not apply, we issue suitable guarantees to ensure that the recipient complies with the General Data Protection Regulation.

Google Analytics transfers personal data and information to the provider in the USA. This personal data is stored and processed in the USA. This data may be transferred to third parties.

 

  1. Data storage

We do not store data any longer than necessary for the fulfilment of our contractual and/or legal obligations and for defending potential compensation claims.

 

  1. Collection of general data and information

Our website collects a number of general data and information every time you access it. The browser, operating system, previous website visited by you, date and time, IP address, internet service provider and other similar data and information may be collected. We use this data to maintain the website and protect it against cyber attacks. The use of this data does not give any inference to personal data.

The anonymous server logfile data is stored separately from all other personal data.

 

  1. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your computer with the help of your browser. We use cookies to create user-friendly contents. Most of the cookies used by us are essential and are deleted again from your hard drive at the end of the browser session (session cookies). Such cookies are used, for instance, to provide access to the private area of the website and to identify you as a logged-in user or to remember your language settings selected for the website.

If you wish to prevent these cookies from being stored on your computer, you can adjust your browser settings so that you receive information every time a cookie is stored and you can choose to permit it on an individual basis. If the cookies used by us require consent, we will obtain this from you in advance. Deactivating cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

 

  1. Google Analytics

The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. Google Analytics is a service for collecting, storing and analysing data on the conduct of website visitors. Google uses the data and information collected for purposes such as analysing our website and for providing further services connected to the use of our website.

Google Analytics installs a cookie. This enables Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. This cookie triggers the browser into sending data to Google for the purpose of online analysis. As part of this technical process, Google obtains knowledge about personal data, such as the IP address of the affected person, which Google uses for activities such as tracing the origin of the visitors and clicks. This data is subsequently used for invoicing commission payments.

For further information please go to https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/analytics/ and https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/. Please contact us for further information if you wish to object to this Data Protection Declaration.

 

  1. Contact form

If you use the contact form, the personal data transmitted will be stored automatically. The forename, surname, e-mail and address fields are required to enable us to contact you and recommend the sales representative or partner for your area. The other fields optional and you can complete them to make the processing of your request more efficient. We only transfer the data to our sales partners if this is necessary for processing your request.

 

  1. Contact details: 

iDM Energiesysteme GmbH

FN 44919h, LG Innsbruck

Seblas 16-18

9971 Marei in Osttirol

team@idm-energie.at

0043 4875 6172

 

 

Matrei in Osttirol, 25/05/2018